martin_cube
|
Anton, I never joke. I'm as serioUs as a serioUs thing on a serioUs day. Now THAT'S serioUs. :] Reply #21. Sep 28 10, 4:23 AM |
boxjaw
|
Another forgotten foreign gem is "Let the Right One In" - 2008. Sweden. "Fargo" (a great film) is 1996. Reply #22. Sep 28 10, 7:45 AM |
AgentCooper1
|
Mulholland Drive Reply #23. Oct 06 10, 9:58 PM |
Cymruambyth
|
Judging bt the Op's list, I'm guessing that the OP us (a)male asnd (b) under 25. Reply #24. Oct 07 10, 4:26 AM |
Zippy826
|
I made this list about a year ago when everyone was doing best of the decade lists. There are probably a few more I could add. These are only movies made since 2000. Adaptation. A Beautiful Mind A.I. Almost Famous Amélie American Gangster American Psycho Babel Best in Show Big Fish Casino Royale Children of Men City of God The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The Dark Knight The Departed District 9 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Flags of Our Fathers Frost/Nixon Gangs of New York Gladiator Grindhouse Inglourious Basterds Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2 The Last King of Scotland Let the Right One In Man on Wire Munich Mystic River No Country for Old Men Pan's Labyrinth The Pianist Requiem for a Dream Syriana There Will Be Blood 25th Hour Traffic Reply #25. Dec 28 10, 7:34 PM |
coolguy10101
|
1.Gladiator 2.Gran Torino 3.Toy Story 3 4.Inception 5.Zombieland Reply #26. Jan 07 11, 1:04 PM |
Eastenders01
|
I am a classic movie buff and don't really care for the newer movies except a very few although I realise there were some good ones made. I saw Life is Beautiful on one persons list and I agree with that. Also I loved Little Miss Sunshine. I prefer movies before 1960 and these are my five favourite in no particular order. The Seven Year Itch An Affair to Remember The Apartment Double Indemnity Rear Window Reply #27. Jan 07 11, 1:56 PM |
pruittgolf
|
I'm with you I like the older movies especially around Christmas time. It's a Wonderful Life Miracle on 34th Street Reply #28. Jan 07 11, 2:20 PM |
rieker01
|
My favorite would have to be "The Lord of The Ring" trilogy. Reply #29. Jun 14 11, 5:34 PM |
DR.NO
|
Some other fine movies not to be forgotten: All About Eve Cape Fear (1962) Dr. Strangelove Duck Soup King Kong (1933) Manchurian Candidate (1959) Night of the Hunter Psycho Rebecca A Streetcar Named Desire Schindler's List Sunset Boulevard The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Whatever Happened to Baby Jane Reply #30. Jun 14 11, 7:22 PM |
rieker01
|
Halloween Friday the 13TH Jaws Annie Scream Snow White and The Seven Dwarves Peter Pan Superman 1 and 2 Uncle Buck Lord of the Rings trilogy Hellraiser The Wizard of Oz Steel Magnolias Fried Green Tomatoes Blow A Nightmare Before Christmas Ghost The Firm Risky Business Top Gun Fast Times at Ridgemont High The Pianist E.T. Back to the Future 9 to 5 Hope Floats The Blind Side Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part One Iron Man Thor Insidious Hairspray Spiderman A Time To Kill Reply #31. Jul 04 11, 7:18 AM |
VBookWorm
|
The Pianist!!!!! Reply #32. Jan 19 23, 7:23 PM |
joecali
|
My rank 2000-2009 1. Memento 2. City of God(Brazil) 3. The Dark Knight 4. The experiment(Germany) 5. Inglorius Bastard 6. Million dollar baby 7. The others 8. Coraline 9. The incredibles 10. Howl's Moving Castle(Japan) 11. Mistic River 12. Batman Begins 13. The prestige 14. A beautiful mind 15. Apocalypto 16. El efecto mariposa 17. Pay it forward 18. amelie(France) Reply #33. Jan 28 23, 1:52 PM |
joecali
|
4 Nolan movies included the first. Reply #34. Jan 28 23, 1:53 PM |
paulmallon
|
Fargo Reply #35. Nov 19 23, 10:17 PM |
|