FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
Quiz about Iggys Logic Quiz 7
Quiz about Iggys Logic Quiz 7

Iggy's Logic Quiz 7


Like my other logic quizzes, this quiz has word problems where you figure a conclusion based on contradictions from other assumptions.

A multiple-choice quiz by iggy4. Estimated time: 22 mins.
  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Quizzes
  4. »
  5. Brain Teasers Trivia
  6. »
  7. Logic Puzzles
  8. »
  9. Difficult Logic Puzzles

Author
iggy4
Time
22 mins
Type
Multiple Choice
Quiz #
261,533
Updated
Jul 23 22
# Qns
10
Difficulty
Very Difficult
Avg Score
3 / 10
Plays
485
Question 1 of 10
1. A wrestling tournament was held consisting of four competitors. Each person fought three matches (one against each player). The one person with the most victories won at the end. If each person says one lie and one truthful statement, then who won the tournament?

Carlos: I scored the same as Jason, I lost to Rasul
George: I lost to everyone, I beat Rasul
Jason: I lost to George, I beat Rasul
Rasul: Carlos scored better than George, I beat everyone

Assume that tie matches are not allowed.
Hint


Question 2 of 10
2. Four people finished a race. If the person who won the race is the only person telling the truth, then who won the race?

Rick: John finished in 3rd place
John: Rick finished two seconds after I did
Marc: I finished one place away from Rick
Mike: I finished two places away from Marc
Hint


Question 3 of 10
3. Nobody is saying two lies in a row, and nobody is saying two truthful statements in a row. Who is the youngest?

Warren: Farley is 14. I am not the oldest. I am the youngest.
Herman: I am the oldest. Farley is older than me. Warren is 27.
Farley: I am under 21. Herman is under 26. I am five years younger than Warren.
Hint


Question 4 of 10
4. Four people finished a race, but only the runners know the results. If the race winner is the only truthful person, then who won?

Joy: Joe got 2nd place
Jan: Jim finished one place away from Joe
Joe: Joy finished one place before Jan
Jim: Jan got 3rd place
Hint


Question 5 of 10
5. Each person robbed one of the other three people, but nobody was robbed more than once.

Kate: Connor didn't rob Glebb
Connor: Kate robbed Glebb
Glebb: I didn't rob Lori
Lori: Connor robbed me

If there are exactly two liars, then which of these choices is the only one that could possibly be false?
Hint


Question 6 of 10
6. Four people each voted for one of the other three to be club leader. One single person got the most votes and was elected. None of the four are allowed to vote for themselves. If the person elected is the only person telling the truth, then who could've Reese voted for?

Bud: I voted for Connor
Reese: Only one person voted for me
Emma: I did not vote for Connor
Connor: Bud did not vote for Emma
Hint


Question 7 of 10
7. There are four people who each shot at one of the other people. For there to be no contradictions, who shot Toparnis?

Toparnis: Glebb shot me
Lori: I shot Toparnis
Glebb: I did not shoot Toparnis
Tori: Exactly two of us are lying
Hint


Question 8 of 10
8. The numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4 are in a hat. Eric, Sam, Joe, and Chris each draw one of the numbers. The two people who drew even numbers are telling the truth, while the two people who drew odd numbers are lying.

Eric: Joe has a composite number
Sam: Chris has a square number
Joe: I have a prime number
Chris: Eric has an odd number

Who drew the number 3?
Hint


Question 9 of 10
9. Four people own certain amounts of money, and no two people own the same amount of money. The two people with the higher money amounts are liars, and the two people with the lower money amounts are telling the truth.

John: Tito has more money than Eric
Eric: I have the least amount of money
Paul: I have more money than Tito
Tito: John has more money than Eric
Who has the most money?
Hint


Question 10 of 10
10. I am thinking of a number (integer) from 1 to 10. Four people try to guess my number, nobody guesses correctly, but one specific person is closest. If my number was 6, and only the closest guesser is telling the truth, then who was closest?

John: I did not guess 4
Jay: I guessed closer than John by 2
Jacob: I guessed 8
Joe: I guessed 3
Hint



(Optional) Create a Free FunTrivia ID to save the points you are about to earn:

arrow Select a User ID:
arrow Choose a Password:
arrow Your Email:




Quiz Answer Key and Fun Facts
1. A wrestling tournament was held consisting of four competitors. Each person fought three matches (one against each player). The one person with the most victories won at the end. If each person says one lie and one truthful statement, then who won the tournament? Carlos: I scored the same as Jason, I lost to Rasul George: I lost to everyone, I beat Rasul Jason: I lost to George, I beat Rasul Rasul: Carlos scored better than George, I beat everyone Assume that tie matches are not allowed.

Answer: Jason

There are a total of six matches, so everyone's final scores must add up to six. It is impossible to win the tournament with only two points, since someone else would have to have at least two. The winner had to have won every match.

If Rasul is truthful about beating everyone, then George's and Jason's second statements are false. That means George's and Jason's first statements are true, but they contradict each other so Rasul cannot be the winner to begin with. Rasul's first statement must be true, so Carlos did better than George.

Since Rasul and George can't be 1st, it was either Carlos or Jason. Carlos's first statement can't be true since they would have to tie for 1st. That means Carlos is truthful about losing to Rasul, and cannot be the winner.

The winner has to be Jason to avoid contradictions.
Jason beat everyone.
Rasul beat Carlos and George.
Carlos beat George.
George lost to everyone.
2. Four people finished a race. If the person who won the race is the only person telling the truth, then who won the race? Rick: John finished in 3rd place John: Rick finished two seconds after I did Marc: I finished one place away from Rick Mike: I finished two places away from Marc

Answer: John

If Mike is the winner, then he's truthful that he finished two places away from Marc. Marc has to be third, so Rick finished one place away from Marc no matter what. Marc would be telling the truth that he finished one place away from Rick, which is contradicting. Since there cannot be two truth tellers, Mike cannot be the winner to begin with.

If Marc is the winner, then he finished one place away from Rick, who is 2nd. Rick is lying that John finished 3rd, so John would have to be last. Mike is the only person left to be 3rd, but then he's telling the truth that he finished two places away from Marc. Since there is a contradiction, Marc cannot be the winner.

If Rick is the winner, then he's truthful that John finished 3rd. Marc is lying that he finished one place away from Rick, so Marc has to be last. Mike is the only person left to be 2nd, but then he's telling the truth that he finished two places away from Marc. Since there is a contradiction, Rick cannot be the winner.
John has to be the winner to avoid contradictions.
3. Nobody is saying two lies in a row, and nobody is saying two truthful statements in a row. Who is the youngest? Warren: Farley is 14. I am not the oldest. I am the youngest. Herman: I am the oldest. Farley is older than me. Warren is 27. Farley: I am under 21. Herman is under 26. I am five years younger than Warren.

Answer: Herman

If Herman's first statement is true, then he's over 27. This makes Farley's second statement false. Farley's other statements now have to be true, so Farley is under 21. This is contradicting because Farley can't be five years younger than a 27-year old. Herman's first statement is absoulelty false, so it's true that Farley is older than him.
Warren's last statement cannot be true, because then he's the youngest and the oldest. Warren's last statement is false, so he's not the oldest or youngest.
This means Farley has to be the oldest and Herman is the youngest.
4. Four people finished a race, but only the runners know the results. If the race winner is the only truthful person, then who won? Joy: Joe got 2nd place Jan: Jim finished one place away from Joe Joe: Joy finished one place before Jan Jim: Jan got 3rd place

Answer: Jan

If Jim is truthful, then the order is Jim-someone-Jan-someone. Joy has to be lying, so Joe wasn't second. The order would be Jim-Joy-Jan-Joe. This is impossible because now Joe is truthful when he's supposed to be lying. This is contradicting, so Jim is definitely lying.
If Joy is truthful, then the order is Joy-Joe-someone-someone. There will always be a contradiction no matter who is 3rd. If Jan is 3rd, then Jim's false statement is now true. If Jim is 3rd, then Jan is telling the truth when she should be lying. This means Joy cannot be truthful to begin with, so Joe isn't 2nd.
If Joe is truthful, then Joy is directly before Jan. This means Jim is either 2nd or last. Jim can't be 2nd because then Jan's statement is true. The order would have to be Joe-Joy-Jan-Jim. There is another contradiction because now Jim's false statement is true. Joe has to be lying to avoid contradictions. The winner can only be Jan for there to be no contradictions.
5. Each person robbed one of the other three people, but nobody was robbed more than once. Kate: Connor didn't rob Glebb Connor: Kate robbed Glebb Glebb: I didn't rob Lori Lori: Connor robbed me If there are exactly two liars, then which of these choices is the only one that could possibly be false?

Answer: Kate robbed Lori

Lori can't be truthful, because that would make both Glebb and Kate's statements true. Lori is lying, so Connor didn't rob her.
If Kate is the 2nd liar, then Connor robbed Glebb. This is impossible because Glebb and Connor are the truth tellers, which means Kate robbed Glebb, not Connor. Since there is a contradiction, Kate cannot be the 2nd liar.
Kate is definitely truthful, so Connor didn't rob Glebb. Connor already didn't rob Lori so Connor had to have robbed Kate.

If Glebb is the 2nd honest person, then Kate robbed Lori, Glebb robbed Connor, and Lori robbed Glebb.
If Connor is the 2nd honest person, then Kate robbed Glebb, Glebb robbed Lori, and Lori robbed Connor.

There are no contradictions in both scenarios, so the honesty of Connor and Glebb's statements cannot be figured out. Based on what I've figured out, all the incorrect choices are 100% true. "Kate robbed Lori," is the only choice that could possibly be false.
6. Four people each voted for one of the other three to be club leader. One single person got the most votes and was elected. None of the four are allowed to vote for themselves. If the person elected is the only person telling the truth, then who could've Reese voted for? Bud: I voted for Connor Reese: Only one person voted for me Emma: I did not vote for Connor Connor: Bud did not vote for Emma

Answer: Emma or Connor

If Bud is the truthful one, then all others are lying. That means Emma voted for Connor, which is impossible since Connor can't lose the election with two votes. Bud has to be lying. Reese cannot be the truthful person, since he can't win the election with one vote. Two people couldn't have voted for Reese if he lost the election. That means nobody voted for Reese.

If Connor won the election, he must have at least two votes. Reese and Emma had to have voted for Connor since Bud couldn't have. Connor must have two votes, and Reese already must have 0. This means Bud and Emma have one vote each. Bud couldn't have voted for himself, so he voted for Emma. This contradicts Connor's true statement, so Connor couldn't have won the election.

Emma is the only person left to have won the election. Emma has at least two votes, and Reese still has to have 0. Bud must've voted for Emma since Connor is lying. Emma had to have voted for Bud since she can't vote for anyone else. If Reese also voted for Bud, then Bud can't lose the election. Reese couldn't have voted for Bud, and must've voted for Emma or Connor.
7. There are four people who each shot at one of the other people. For there to be no contradictions, who shot Toparnis? Toparnis: Glebb shot me Lori: I shot Toparnis Glebb: I did not shoot Toparnis Tori: Exactly two of us are lying

Answer: Glebb and/or Tori

Since Glebb's statement is challenging Toparnis's statement, exactly one of them is lying. This means if Tori is truthful, Lori must be lying to make two liars. If Tori is lying, then there are already two liars. Lori has to be a 3rd liar in order for Tori's statement to be a lie.

Since Lori is lying in both scenarios, Lori has to be lying no matter what. This means Lori didn't shoot Toparnis. Glebb and/or Tori shot Toparnis.
8. The numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4 are in a hat. Eric, Sam, Joe, and Chris each draw one of the numbers. The two people who drew even numbers are telling the truth, while the two people who drew odd numbers are lying. Eric: Joe has a composite number Sam: Chris has a square number Joe: I have a prime number Chris: Eric has an odd number Who drew the number 3?

Answer: Eric

Joe could not have drawn 3, because people with odd numbers are lying, and 3 is prime. Joe could not have drawn 4, because people with even numbers are telling the truth, and 4 is not prime. Joe either has 1 or 2.

Since 4 is the only composite number, Eric has to be lying, so Eric has 1 or 3. Chris is telling the truth that Eric has an odd number, so Chris has 2 or 4.

If Chris has 2, then Joe has 1, Eric has 3, and Sam has 4. Sam would have to be lying since 2 is not a square number, which is impossible since a liar cannot have an even number.
Chris must have 4, so Sam is telling the truth and must have 2. Joe would have to have 1, and Eric would have to have 3.
9. Four people own certain amounts of money, and no two people own the same amount of money. The two people with the higher money amounts are liars, and the two people with the lower money amounts are telling the truth. John: Tito has more money than Eric Eric: I have the least amount of money Paul: I have more money than Tito Tito: John has more money than Eric Who has the most money?

Answer: John

If Paul is lying, then Tito must have the most money, so Tito would also have to be lying, and John and Eric would both have to be telling the truth. This can't be possible, because if Eric's statement is true, then Tito's statement couldn't possibly be false. This means that Paul must have been telling the truth to begin with.

Paul definitely has more money than Tito, which means that Tito has the least amount of money, and Tito is telling the truth. John must have more money than Eric, so John has the highest money amount, and Eric has the second highest.
10. I am thinking of a number (integer) from 1 to 10. Four people try to guess my number, nobody guesses correctly, but one specific person is closest. If my number was 6, and only the closest guesser is telling the truth, then who was closest? John: I did not guess 4 Jay: I guessed closer than John by 2 Jacob: I guessed 8 Joe: I guessed 3

Answer: John

If John is lying, then he guessed 4, and Jay would also have to be lying since nobody guessed 6. This would mean that the closest guesser guessed 5 or 7, since they had to have guessed closer than John. Since only Jacob and Joe are left to be the closest guessers, one of them must be telling the truth, but since neither of them claimed to have guessed 5 or 7, both of them must be lying, so John couldn't have been lying to begin with. John has to be the closest guesser.
Source: Author iggy4

This quiz was reviewed by FunTrivia editor Tizzabelle before going online.
Any errors found in FunTrivia content are routinely corrected through our feedback system.
11/21/2024, Copyright 2024 FunTrivia, Inc. - Report an Error / Contact Us