FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
[…] No one but Papa Smurf has access to said drawer. Papa Smurf subsequently dies. When the other Smurfs are going through Papa Smurf's personal effects, they open the nightstand drawer and find only a pile of ashes, with the only identifiable words being found on a small, charred piece of paper stating, "Last Will and Testament of Papa Smurf." Brainy, his lawyer does have a copy of the will, but not a duplicate. If Smurf Village was located in California, how would Papa Smurf's estate be distributed?

Answer: The estate passes by intestate succession

Probate Code §6120 states, "A will or any part thereof is revoked by any of the following... (b) Being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.