FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
[…] Brainy, his lawyer does have a copy of the will, but not a duplicate. If Smurf Village was located in California, how would Papa Smurf's estate be distributed?

Answer: The estate passes by intestate succession

Probate Code §6120 states, "A will or any part thereof is revoked by any of the following... (b) Being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either (1) the testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.

Probate Code §6124 states, "If the testator's will was last in the testator's possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator's death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it."

Thus because Papa Smurf's will was last in his possession, and there was no evidence of his incompetence, it is presumed that he was the one who burned the will with the purpose of revoking it.